Browse Sports

Seasonal Game Scores

These are the latest Club game scores



Men's Rugby vs. George Mason University

Saturday, September 20, 2014 - 12:00pm

GW 7 - George Mason 31

Women's Rugby vs. American University

Saturday, September 20, 2014 - 10:00am

GW 53 - American 27

Women's Ultimate @ University of Maryland Round Robin

Saturday, September 20, 2014 - 9:00am

GW 12 - Georgetown 2
GW 10 - St. Mary's 6
GW 7 - Delaware 9
GW 13 - Catholic 4

Men's Soccer @ Georgetown University

Sunday, September 14, 2014 - 11:00am

GW 0 - Georgetown 0

Ice Hockey vs. Catholic University

Saturday, September 13, 2014 - 9:30pm

GW 6 - Catholic 8

Men's Rugby @ Georgetown University

Saturday, September 13, 2014 - 12:00pm

GW @ Georgetown

Women's Rugby @ Mount St. Mary's Round-Robin

Saturday, September 13, 2014 - 10:00am

GW 26 - St. Mary's 24

GW 47 - George Mason 10

Women's Ultimate @ Virginia Fusion Tournament

Saturday, September 13, 2014 - 9:00am to Sunday, September 14, 2014 - 5:00pm

GW 3 - James Madison 13

GW 2 - Elon College 13

GW 6 - William & Mary 11

GW 7 - Maryland 13

GW 7 - North Carolina (B) 12

Mandatory Club Sports Presidents' Meeting

Thursday, September 11, 2014 - 6:00pm

Champions Club

Charles E. Smith Center

Women's Soccer @ Lord Fairfax Community College

Sunday, September 7, 2014 - 1:00pm

GW 10 - Lord Fairfax CC 0

Men's Soccer @ George Mason University

Saturday, September 6, 2014 - 2:00pm

GW 3 - George Mason 2

Women's Rugby @ University of Virginia

Saturday, September 6, 2014 - 11:00am

GW 0 - Virginia 7

Ice Hockey Club Tryouts

Wednesday, September 3, 2014 - 9:30pm

Tryouts will take place at Cabin John Ice Arena on Tuesday, September 2nd (10:00 - 11:30pm) and Wednesday, September 3rd (9:30 - 11:00pm).

Ice Hockey Club Tryouts

Tuesday, September 2, 2014 - 10:00pm

Tryouts will take place at Cabin John Ice Arena on Tuesday, September 2nd (10:00 - 11:30pm) and Wednesday, September 3rd (9:30 - 11:00pm).

Women's Ultimate First Practice

Tuesday, September 2, 2014 - 4:00pm

On the field just south of the Lincoln Memorial Reflecting Pool

Game Scores

Women's Volleyball Tournament @ James Madison University

GW defeats JMU Alumni: 25 -11, 17 - 25, 17 - 15

GW lost to Virginia Tech B: 25 -23, 19 - 25, 9 - 15

GW defeats JMU Alumni: 25 -12, 20 - 25, 15 - 11  (Semis)

Men's Rugby @ Frostburg State University

GW defeated Frostburg State by Forfeit

Women's Soccer @ UMBC

GW 3 - UMBC 0

Women's Rugby @ Georgetown University

GW 39- Georgetown 14

 

Baseball vs. George Mason University

GW 1 - George Mason 6

GW 5 - George Mason 3

GW 5 - George Mason 3

Water Polo Competition @ University of Maryland

GW 6 - Navy 15

GW 3 - Georgetown 10

GW 6 - Maryland 19

Men's Volleyball Invitational Tournament 2019

GW defeated Towson 25 - 18, 25 - 21 in Finals

Women's Rugby @ George Mason University

GW 38 - George Mason 41

 

Men's Ice Hockey @ Stephen Russell Memorial Tournament

GW 3 - UNC Wilmington 4

GW 5 - UNC Charlotte 2

GW 4 - UNC Chappel Hill 0

Tennis @ Sectionals Fall 2019

GW finish 5th out of 24 teams. 

Qualified for Nationals on April 1, 2020

Women's Ultimate @ Extinction Romp Tournament

GW Women's A
Saturday
GW 10 - George Mason University 4
GW 12 - American University X 7
GW 10 - University of Pennsylvania X 7

Equestrian: IHSA Competition hosted by the University of Maryland

1st place wins by Casey Dennison, Julia LeDane (x2), Demi Dandolos, and Sara Currie.
Julia LeDane was tied for High Point Rider of the day.

Fencing - SIFA North Tournament Fall 2019

Men's Squads:
Sabre: 2nd place, 6th place (composite squad)
Epee: 3rd place, 5th place (composite squad)
Foil: 6th place

Women's Squads
Sabre: 1st place

Equestrian: IHSA Competition hosted by American University

1st place wins by Casey Dennison (x2), Lily Vassalo, Eliza Grant, Emily Pearson, Sara Currie, Nora Shepherd, Lily Kirschner, Makena Roberts, Julia LeDane, and Demi Dandolos.